2017 Endorsement List

Updated 10-9-17

Greater Detroit Building and Construction Trades Council PAC

Below are candidates endorsed by Political Action Committees of Building Trades Councils in Michigan. The PAC only gives consideration to candidates who have requested an endorsement.

Dearborn City Council: Susan Dabaja, Leslie Herrick, Mike Sareini

Dearborn Heights City Council: Tom Wencel

Detroit Mayor: Mike Duggan

Detroit City Council 

(At large): Janee Ayers, Brenda Jones

District 5: Mary Sheffield

District 6: Tyrone Carter

District 7: Gabe Leland

Detroit Board of Police Commissioners

District 5: George Adams, Jr.

Hazel Park Mayor: Michael Webb

Hazel Park City Council: Amy Aubry, Alissa Sullivan

Huntington Woods Commission: David Sloan

Livonia City Council: Jim Jolly, Laura Toy

Madison Heights Mayor: Brian Hartwell

Madison Heights City Council: Roslyn Grafstein, Emily Rohrbach, David Soltis

New Baltimore City Council: Ryan Covert 

Oak Park Mayor: Marian McClellan

Pontiac Mayor: Deirdre Waterman

Pontiac City Council 

District 4: Randy Carter

District 6: William Carrington

Romulus City Council: Edward Martell

Roseville Mayor: Robert Taylor

Roseville City Council: Jan Haggerty, Bill Shoemaker, Steven Wietecha

Royal Oak City Commission: Brandon Kolo, Melanie Macey

Southfield Mayor Ken Siver

Southfield City Clerk: Derrick Hale

Southfield City Council: Linnie Taylor

Southgate City Council: Bill Colovos, Michael Mandelbaum

St. Clair Shores City Council: Jim Lewis

Sterling Heights City Council: Mike Radtke, Nate Shannon

Taylor Mayor: Rick Sollars

Taylor Treasurer: Edward Bourassa; Jean Smith is "Eminently Qualified"

Taylor City Council: Alex Garza

Trenton City Council: Timber Baun-Crooks, Steven Rzeppa

Westland Mayor: William Wild

Westland City Council: Tasha Green

Michigan Building and Construction Trades Council Executive Board Endorsements

Lansing Mayor: Andy Schor

Lansing City Council, Ward 2: Jeremy Garza

Southeast Michigan Building Trades Council:

City of Adrian Mayor: Jim Berryman 

City of Jackson Mayor: Derek Dobies

Genesee, Lapeer Shiawassee Building Trades Council

Burton City Council: Dennis O'Keefe, Trevor Rodgers 

Flint Mayor: Scott Kincaid

Flint City Council: Marcus Ubanks

 

Upper Peninsula Building Trades Council

Michigan House, 109th District: Sara Cambensy 

Marquette City Commission: Tony Ghiringhelli