Political Endorsements

Following are 2016 candidate endorsements made by local councils associated with the Michigan Building and Construction Trades Council.


U.S. President

Hillary Clinton


Michigan Supreme Court

Debra Thomas and David Viviano


Wayne State University Board of Trustees

Mark Gaffney and Yvette Anderson


University of Michigan Board of Regents

Denise Ilitch and Ron Weiser


Michigan State University Board of Trustees

Diann Woodard and Dianne Byrum


Greater Detroit Building and Construction Trades Council

U.S. Congress

8th District (Clarkston): Suzanna Shkreli
10th District (Grosse Pte. Shores): Frank Accavetti
14th Dist.: (Southfield): Brenda Lawrence


Statewide Offices

Michigan Court of Appeals Judge
(District 1): Kurtis Wilder, Cynthia Diane Stephens
Michigan Board of Education: John Austin


State Representative

3rd Dist. (Detroit): Wendell Byrd
4th Dist. (Detroit): Mary Robinson
5th Dist. (Detroit): Fred Durhal III
6th Dist. (Detroit): Stephanie Chang
9th Dist. (Detroit):Sylvia Santana
10th Dist. (Oak Park): Leslie Love
12th Dist. (Taylor): Erika Geiss
17th Dist. (Monroe): Bill LaVoy
18th Dist. (St. Clair Shores): Kevin Hertel
20th Dist. (Plymouth) Colleen Pobur
22nd Dist. (Roseville): John Chirkun
23rd Dist. (Trenton): Darren Camilleri
24th Dist. (Mt. Clemens): Dana Camphouse Peterson
25th Dist. (Sterling Hts): Henry Yanez
26th Dist. (Royal Oak): Jim Ellison
27th Dist. (Oak Park): Robert Wittenberg
28th Dist. (Warren): Patrick Green (partial and full term)
30th Dist. (Sterling Heights): Michael Notte
31st Dist. (Clinton Twp.): Bill Sowerby
33rd Dist. (Richmond) Jeff Yaroch
35th Dist. (Southfield): Jeremy Moss
37th Dist. (Farmington): Christine Greig
39th Dist. (West Bloomfield): Michael Stack
40th Dist. (West Bloomfield): Nicole Bedi


Wayne County

Clerk: Cathy Garrett Prosecutor: Kym Worthy
Sheriff: Benny Napolean
Treasurer: Eric Sabree

Wayne County Commissioner

1st District: Tim Killeen
3rd District: Martha Scott
5th District: Irma Clark-Coleman
6th District: Burton Leland
8th District: Diane Webb
9th Dist.: Patrick Crandell
11th District: Al Haidous
12th District: Glenn Anderson
13th District: Gary Woronchak
14th District: Ray Basham


Wayne County Circuit Court Judge

3rd District: Regina Thomas, Brian Morrow, Melissa Ann Cox, Matthew Evans (non-incumbent); Mark Slavens (incumbent)


District Court Judge

19th District Court Judge (Dearborn): Susan Dabaja
36th District Court Judge (Detroit): Austin Garrett, Pennie Millender, Thomas Hathaway


Brownstown Twp.

Supervisor: Andrew Linko
Trustee: Maureen Brinker
Canton Twp. Supervisor: Syed Taj
Canton Twp. Treasurer: Dian Slavens
Detroit City Council: Janee Ayers
Livonia Board of Education Trustee: Dan Centers


Redford Twp. Treasurer

Lilly Cavanaugh


Van Buren Twp. Supervisor

Kevin McNamara


Macomb County

Clerk/Register of Deeds: Fred Miller
Sheriff: Anthony Wickersham
Treasurer: Derek Miller
Public Works Commissioner: Anthony Marrocco
Circuit Court Judge: Michael Servitto

Macomb Co. Commissioner

1st District: Andrey Duzyj
4th District: Liz Sierawski
5th District: Robert Mijac
9th District: Elizabeth Lucido
11th District: Kathy Tocco


Chesterfield Twp.

Clerk: Michele Ficht
Treasurer: Linda Hartman
Trustee: Jon DeRoo (Plumbers 98)

Chippewa Valley Board of Education trustee: Frank Bednard
Clerk: George Sobah
Treasurer: Paul Gieleghem


Macomb Twp.

Clerk: Kristi Haugh-Pozzi
Warren Consolidated Board of Education Trustee: Megan Broadwell, Susan Jozwik, Susan Trombley


Oakland County

Executive: Vicki Barnett
Clerk/Register of Deeds: Lisa Brown
Prosecutor: Jessica Cooper
Sheriff: Craig Covey
Treasurer: Andy Meisner
Water Resources Commissioner: Jim Nash
Circuit Court Judge: Victoria Valentine; Lorie Savin (Eminently Qualified)
Probate Judge: Jennifer Callaghan


Oakland County Commissioner

1st District: Michelle Bryant
5th District: Julie Pulver
10th District: David Bowman
12th District: Charles Gaba
14th District: William Miller III
20th Dist.: Gary McGillivray


District Judge

46th District (Southfield): Cynthia Arvant
52-1 District (Novi): David Law


West Bloomfield Twp.

Supervisor: Steven Kaplan
Trustee: Jim Manna
Treasurer: Teri Weingarden
Clerk: Debbie Binder


Waterford Twp.

Board of Education Trustee: Eric Lindemier


Monroe County

Monroe County Commissioner
5th District: Jason Turner
6th District: Jerry Oley


St. Clair County

Circuit Court Judge: Cynthia Lane
Port Huron City Council: Ken Harris


GLS Building Trades Council (Genesee/Lapeer/Shiawasee Counties)

Congress

5th District (Flint): Dan Kildee


State Representative

50th District – Tim Sneller
85th District – Anthony Karhoff


Genesee County

Treasurer - Deb Cherry
Sheriff - Robert Pickell

Genesee County Commissioner

1st District - Bryant Nolden
5th District - Mark Young
6th District - Tony Brown

Flint Township Clerk - Alex Clark
Flushing Township Trustee - Eric Welsby


Lapeer County

Sheriff: Scott McKenna


Shiawassee County

Sheriff - Joe Ibarra


Michigan Building Trades Council– Lansing/Jackson Area

State Representative

65th District - Bonnie Johnson
67th District – Tom Cochran
68th District – Andy Schor
69th District – Sam Singh
71st District – Theresa Abed


Ingham County

Clerk - Barb Byrum
Register of Deeds - Derrick Quinney
Sheriff - Scott Wrigglesworth
54A District Court Judge - Hugh Clarke, Jr.

Ingham County Commissioner

1st District - Victor Celentino
3rd District - Sara Anthony
5th District - Todd Tennis
7th District - Kara Hope
10th District - Brian McGrain

Meridian Township Treasurer - Julie Brixie
Meridian Township Trustee - Brett McGroff
Delhi Township Trustee - Jim Davenstatt-Moceri


Eaton County

Treasurer - Robert Robinson
Prosecutor - Doug Lloyd
Sheriff - Tom Reich

Eaton County Commissioner

1st District - Mike Hosey
6st District - Jane Whitacre
7th District - Glenn Freeman, III
8th District - Joe Brehler
10th District - Tony Chandler

Delta Township Clerk - Mary Clark
Delta Township Trustee - Dennis Fedewa
Delta Township Trustee - Ken Fletcher


Clinton County

Clinton County Prosecutor - Anthony Spagnuolo


Northern Michigan Building Trades

Congress

1st District: Lon Johnson
Michigan House of Representatives
101st District: Dan Scripps
103rd District: Jordan Stancil
106th District: Robert Kennedy
NMC Board of Trustees: Dr. Michael Haynes


Southeast Michigan & Washtenaw Area Building Trades

State Representative

State House #42 (Livingston): Timothy Johnson
State House #52 (Washtenaw) Donna Lasinksi
State House #53 (Washtenaw): Yousef Rabhi
State House #54 (Washtenaw): Ronnie Peterson
State House #55 (Washtenaw): Adam Zemke
State House #64 (Jackson): Ronald Kenneth Brooks


Washtenaw County Commission

District 1: Kent Martinez-Kratz
District 2: Michelle Deatrick
District 4: Felicia Brabec
District 6: Ricky Lee Jefferson
District 7: Andy Labarre
District 8: Jason Morgan
District 9: Conan Smith


Washtenaw County Treasurer

Catherine Mcclary


Washtenaw County Sheriff

Jerry Clayton


Ann Arbor City Council

Ward 1: Sumi Kailasapathy
Ward 2: Kirk Westphal
Ward 3: Julie Grand
Ward 4: Graydon Krapohl
Ward 5: Chuck Warpehoski


Ypsilanti City Council

Ward 1: Lois Elizabeth Richardson
Ward 2: Jennifer Symanns
Ward 3: Peter Murdock


Ypsilanti Township

Supervisor: Brenda Stumbo
Treasurer: Larry Doe
Clerk: Karen Lovejoy Roe
Trustees (4 Seats): Mike Martin, Jimmie Wilson Jr., Stanley Eldrich, And Scott Douglas Martin
Park Commissioner: Gloria Peterson


Pittsfield Township

Supervisor: Mandy Grewal
Treasurer: Pat Scribner
Clerk: Michelle Anzaldi
Trustees (4 Seats): Linda Edwards Brown, Gerald Krone, George Ralph, And Yameen Jaffer


Superior Township

Trustee: Roderick Kevin Green


Hamburg Township (Livingston County)

Trustee: Dan Luria


Southwest Michigan Building Trades

Statewide Offices

Michigan Supreme Court: Deborah Thomas
State Board of Education: John Austin
Wayne State Board of Governors: Mark Gaffney
Michigan House of Representatives
59th District: Carol Higgins
66th District: Annie Brown
79th District: Marletta Seats


Calhoun County

State Representatives

62nd District: Jim Haadsma
Circuit Court Judge
37th District: John Sims
Prosecutor: Eusebio Solis
Sheriff: Matt Saxton
Treasurer: Christine Schauer
Water Resources Director: Christine Kosmowski
County Commission
2nd District: Carla Reynolds
3rd District: Jake W. Smith
5th District: Derek F. King
6th District: Theresa Chaney-Huggett
7th District: Joyce J. Spicer

Emmett Township Trustee: Pat Dougherty
Bedford Township Trustee: Rande Johnson
Kellogg Community College Board of Trustees: Jill Booth, Matt Davis


Eaton County

Circuit Judge: Julie O'Neil


Kalamazoo County

Prosecutor: Jeff Getting
Sheriff: Rick Fuller
Clerk/Register of Deeds: John Patrick Taylor
County Commission 1st District: Stephanie Moore
County Commission 3rd District: Tracy Hall
County Commission 4th District: Mike Seals
County Commission 5th District: Julie Rogers
County Commission 7th District: Pat Clark
County Commission 10th District: Mike Quinn
County Commission 11th District: Jason Foster

Ostemo Township Clerk: Dusty Farmer
Oshtemo Township Trustee: Zak Ford

Comstock Township Supervisor: Randy Thompson
Comstock Township Clerk: Tafari Brown
Comstock Township Treasurer: Bret Padget

Kalamazoo Township Trustee: Jeremy Hathcock
Kalamazoo Township Trustee: Don Martin

Cooper Township Trustee: Harvey Hanna

State House 60th District: Jon Hoadley
State House 61st District: John Fisher


Berrien County

Commissioner

12th District: John Klimek


Cass County

43rd Circuit Court Judge: Mark Herman
Drain Commissioner: Tony Catanzarite
County Commission 7th District: E. Clark Cobb


St. Joseph County

Prosecutor: John McDonough
Sheriff: Bradley Balk
County Commission 1st District Cody Sharpe


Van Buren County

District Court Judge, 7th District:: Cirilo Martinez


County Commission

1st District: Gail Patterson-Gladney
5th District: William Webster
7th District: Paul E. Hamre


Tri-County Building Trades (Bay-Midland Saginaw Counties)

Congress:

4th District: Debra Wirth
5th District: Daniel Kildee
State Representative
95th District: Vanessa Guerra
96th District: Brian Elder
98th District: Geoff Malicoat
99th District: Bryan Mielke
Swan Valley School Board - Howard Revard


Bay County

Sheriff: Troy Cunningham
Probate Judge: Jan Miner
Prosecutor: Nancy Borushko County Commissioner
4th District: Kim Coonan
6th District: Tom Ryder
Road Commissioner: Pat Beason
Drain Commissioner: Joe Rivett
Bay County School Board: Barbara Frieden, Lorraine Jeske, Allen Bauer, Thomas A. Baird
Monitor Twp. Supervisor: Ken Malkin


Saginaw County

10th Circuit Court Judge: Andre Borrello
Clerk: Mike Hanley
Treasurer: Timothy Novak
County Commissioner
District 1:Ruth Averill


Gratiot County

Commissioner

2nd District: Caroline Ross


Upper Peninsula Building Trades

State House of Representatives

108th District - Scott Celello
109th District - John Kivela
110th District - Scott Dianda


West Michigan Building Trades Council

President: Hillary Clinton

Congress

2nd District: Dennis Murphy
3rd District: Douglas Smith

Michigan House

75th District: David LaGrand
76th District: Winnie Brinks
79th District: Marietta Seats
86th District: Lynn Mason
89th District: Tim Meyer
91st District: Collene Lamonte
92nd District: Terry Sabo
101st District: Dan Scripps


Kent County

Clerk: Christopher Reader
Drain Commissioner: Rachel Hood
Prosecutor: Alida Bryant
Kent County Commission:
9th District: Keith Courtade
11th District: Frank Lynn
12th District: Christian Allen
13th District: Betsy Melton
14th District: Carol Hennessy 18th District: Tony Baker
19th District: Phil Skaggs


Muskegon County

Commission:

1st District: Rillastine Wilkins
2nd District: Ben Cross
6th District: Charles Nash
7th District: Jeff Lohman
8th District: Zabrina Santiago
9th Disctrict : Ken Mahoney
Sheriff : Michael Poulin
Prosecutor: DJ Hilson
Treasurer: Tony Moulatsiotis
Drain Commissoner: Brenda Moore
60th District Judge: Geoffrey Nolan
Probate Judge: Brenda Sprader